Monday, June 7, 2010

Keep forgetting.....

to update this thing!!!

Here's the latest on Circle of Friends. I haven't stitched on it in a couple of weeks. Need to get this one back in the rotation.

Circle of Friends by Mirabilia

And here's a finish!!!! Three more letters to go!!! YEAH!!!!

W is for Welcome by Prairie Schooler
Started on 5/10/10, finished on 6/5/10
Stitched on 28 ct evenweave fiddlers cloth

Tuesday, May 18, 2010

W is for Welcome

We had a rainy, crappy weekend!! And as rainy and crappy as it was, I didn't get anywhere near the amount of stitching done as I thought I would.

I did see Tyler Perry's "The Family That Preys". As much as I like his movies, this one left me wanting more. It was choppy and the characters didn't seem as developed as they should've been. I was almost bored with this movie.

Took yesterday off to bring my mom to the orthopedic doctor to get her MRI results on her knee. She's going to need a knee arthroscopy. So, we've scheduled that for June 1st. Her doctor said this treatment works on about 80% of the patients. I'm hoping mom's in that number!!! She's not a spring chicken anymore so I'm kinda worried about her recovery time, but she's a strong and stubborn woman. So, I'm sure that will help her!!

Tuesday, May 11, 2010

Could not help myself!!!!

I started off with great intentions when I decided to start working on my UFO/WIP projects, but I fell off the wagon barely 3 weeks into it :( I worked on The Phoenix for a couple of days and BoINK maybe once and I was done! I felt "startitis" rearing its head. And y'all know once that happens, there's no ignoring the voice. So, I started W is for Welcome by Prairie Schooler. I've only got 4 letters to go to finish the alphabet! That was all the push I needed to start W!! So, here's where I left off Sunday.

Has anyone seen the musical "Nine" with Daniel Day-Lewis, Kate Hudson and a slew of other actresses?? I was just amazed at the pipes these women had! And who knew that Judi Dench could sing?? It was a fantastic, ensemble cast and an enjoyable movie.

I read like a mad dog last week. I read Her Fearful Symmetry by Audrey Niffenegger. Now this was one crazy read! What an imagination!! If you like ghosts/paranormal type reads, you may want to read this. I also read Blinding Mirror by Shelley Halima. Very fast paced! Some parts were highly disturbing, but what I enjoyed most was how much I detested one of the main characters!! I don't think I'd ever say that, but Shelley wrote it very well. She needs to hurry so I can delve into the sequel. Now I'm reading Plain Truth by Jodi Picoult. I'm thoroughly enjoying this one, but how can I not?? It's Jodi Picoult after all!!!

Monday, May 3, 2010


This has been one of my stitchiest weekends by far!!! I basically did nothing but stitch and watch movies for 2 days. Loved it!!!

I saw The Lovely Bones....very sad and poignant movie. I didn't read the book (could NOT get into it!!). I think I got through maybe 3 chapters and put it away. So I don't know how closely the movie followed. The ending sort of had me confused though. I saw I Could Never Be Your Woman with Michelle Pfieffer and Paul Rudd (who I adore!!!). It was directed by the same lady that made Clueless (which I LOVE!!!). The movie was very silly and had some laugh out loud parts, but I couldn't help but finish watching it....LOL Then I got sucked into The Pacific, the mini-series on HBO. Wow!!! What an intense, beautifully done show. I'm not a big war type movie watching gal so I was very surprised how much I enjoyed it. I got through the first 6 parts and stayed up late Saturday and Sunday to watch it.

Here's the latest on Circle of Friends. I'm really enjoying this one!!!

Circle of Friends by Mirabilia

And here's the 6th part of the 7 Chakras. One more to go!!!!

7 Chakras

This week I plan on working on The Phoenix. It's so close to being done. Let's see how far I get this week on it.

Thursday, April 29, 2010

Present to me!!!!

Isn't it just purty???? I LOVE it!!!! And I've got it hanging now. I left work for a few minutes today to go pick it up.....couldn't wait till I got off to pick it up!! I think my framer at Acadian Corner did a fantabulous job!! Michelle always does though :)

Monday, April 26, 2010

Circle of Friends....

Really think this one's finally looking like a dress!!!! LOL Being put on the side till next weekend.

What shall I stitch on this week????

Quiltmaker update....

I was a good girl and worked on the Quiltmaker UFO/WIP all last week. Once I started stitching on it, I didn't want to stop....LOL I think I made great progress. You can see the last update of her here.