Monday, March 16, 2009

I had a very low key weekend. It's been raining almost non stop since Saturday morning. So, I basically just stitched and watched movies all weekend. And very minimal amount of housework :)

I've finally caught up with my Spirit Sampler. I've left the words off for now. I'm thinking about changing...not quite sure yet. I've really enjoyed this SAL. It's such a pretty, easy design to stitch.

I also worked on BoINK some. I was in such a feverish state to finish it that I bored myself silly with the damn thing! LOL I'll try to put a couple of strings in it every couple of days though. TDee won't let me forget about it :)

And because I was so bored, I decided to start a new project. Yes, I needed to add another log to the fire like I need a hole in my head, but I just couldn't resist :) So, I started Q is for Quilt by Prairie Schooler. I'm stitching it on 28 ct fiddlers evenweave cloth. This is the fabric that Hobby Lobby used to sell by the bolt and now is rarer than I don't know what! If anyone knows where I can get some more of this wonderful fabby, please let me know.

As far as movies, I watched 300 with Gerard Butler. I saw maybe 20 minutes of it and just couldn't watch anymore. Not even watching Gerard's sexy body could make me watch more of this movie. I'm not against bloody movies per se. I think the special effects were a little over the top and the storyline just didn't grab me, I guess. I then saw Freedomland. Now this was a very gritty, disturbing movie. The storyline really bothered me, but I know things like that still happen in this world. From there, it was Nim's Island's turn to be seen. What a fun, lighthearted movie. I thoroughly enjoyed this one. And, yes, Gerard Butler was sexy in this one, too :) Then yesterday I saw Street King w/Keanu Reeves and Forrest Whitaker. It wasn't the best acted movie by far, but I enjoyed the storyline and I loved watching the bad asses get their payback :)

Last Thursday, I treated myself to a trip to my used bookstore (UBS). I was in a mood for some lighthearted, easy to read romance novels. You know, like Silhouette and Harlequin. So, I walked out with 5 of them and I only paid $15.00! You just can't beat that. I blew through 2 of them as of last night. I think I'll read one more and then get back to the more "serious" books in my "to be read" pile.

Tuesday, March 3, 2009

Stitchy Updates

As you can see, I've been very busy working on my BoINK. I'm furiously trying to finish it so I can justify starting something new :) You can see my previous update here . Now I know I need to finish that 1st square (TDee!!). I've got a question for y'all about that last square in the left hand corner on the bottom. Now I'm supposed to go back and fill in some of those spaces with the darker blue. Does it really look like I need to? This dang square gave me fits! And I so want to be able to say that square is done! LOL

MSAL by Ink Circles

In between working on the project by Ink Circles, I stitched a couple of nights on Quiltmaker. Not much progress, but there is definitely some :) You can see the previous update here .

Quiltmaker by Lavender & Lace

Monday, March 2, 2009

Bad Mood Chasers

As you may or may not know, I'm a huge magazine freak! At any one time, I've got about 10-12 magazines in a pile to read. I haven't figured out how much money I spend a month on this habit and I don't want to know!!!

Anyways, I was reading Woman's World dated March 2nd and there's an article in here titled "Beating a Bad Mood". In this article, they list 7 things you can do to get out of a funk.

  1. Write it essentially says to write down 5 things that went right that day, from the littlest thing to the biggest. And when you see these things written down, it'll lift your mood.
  2. Make something says to dig into the earth and plant something. Supposedly gardening soil has certain compounds that boost your levels of serotonin in your brain.
  3. Put on the radio......listening to your favorite music eases your depression.
  4. Ask myself this question.....instead of saying postive "affirmations", try "afformations". Afformations are defined in this article as "empowering questions that change the subconscious thought from negative to positive".
  5. Put your feet up-literally.........lie down and put your legs on the wall. The article says that "the increase blood flow to the brain helps clear your mind and even helps increase serotonin levels".
  6. Do something good for someone explanation needed for this one!
  7. Be grateful for what you're not....remember those obstacles from the past that you've overcome.

I've tried a couple of these in the past and they do work. Now that spring is around the corner, I am looking forward to digging into my garden which I've sorely neglected this winter. I'm looking forward to figuring out what I can plant in it that doesn't take too much maintenance. Now that may sound a little half assed backwards considering I'm telling y'all I can't wait to dig into it. I just don't want all my free time consumed with actually maintaining the damn thing :) My idea of gardening is a little weeding and watering.

I'm in search of new ideas, new things to do when I'm in a bad mood. What do y'all do when those icky funks hit?