Thursday, December 18, 2008

Phoenix Update...

My aunt's back surgery was yesterday. She came through with flying colors. We didn't get to see her till about 3 pm while she was in recovery. She looked like she'd just woken up from a nap....LOL She looked great and was amazingly alert for just having gone through surgery. My cousin stayed with her last night.

I just talked to my mom and she said my aunt wasn't doing too well this morning. She's very disoriented and keeps repeating herself. I'm sure that's because of the anesthesia and her Alzheimer's combined. She's also having shooting pain down her legs. Maybe because the nerves are reawakening??? I'm sure my cousin will find all that out when the doctor makes his rounds.

So, being at the hospital all day yesterday, I had tons of stitching time :) All the black is almost done on The Phoenix. Can you imagine how excited I am about that? I think 2 of the most boring colors to stitch are black and white....LOL

And since when did hospital food get tasty??? And the selection was varied and prices were very reasonable. So, needless to say when I wasn't stitching, I had food in my mouth....LOL And right downstairs from the waiting area was the kiosk for frozen yogurt. Don't think I didn't take advantage of that!!! LOL My tummy wasn't too happy with me last night, but I don't care I enjoyed every bite of it.

Monday, December 8, 2008


I started the Quiltmaker at least 3 years ago. I put in 21 stitches and put it on the side. Well, I picked it back up again on Thursday and I'm so enjoying stitching her. I have no clue why I stopped working on her. So, my weekend was a mostly a "stitchy" one and low key. The most exciting thing I did this weekend was go grocery shopping and do laundry....LOL

I did watch Wanted with Angelina Jolie and Morgan Freeman. These are both actors that I adore, but this movie left me wanting! LOL I thought the premise and the fighting scenes along with the special effects were great. Now the acting and the ending were not so great. I suppose not every movie can be a great experience :)

And as far as reading, I'm almost finished with One Last Look by Linda Lael Miller. Those that know me know that I hate starting a series in the middle much less the end which is what this book is. It's the last in the trilogy....sigh.... It's so good that I couldn't put it down though. I'm so loving the heroine. She's that plucky, ballsy kinda chick that gives as good as she gets. And the hero ain't so bad either :)

Tuesday, December 2, 2008

Strangest place you've ever read??

Every Wednesday in The Times Picayune (New Orleans area newspaper) Living section talks about books. Last Wednesday's edition had an article by Susan Larson titled "Caught in the Act of Reading". She writes about how she loves to see people read and how she tries to be as subtle as possible when she's trying to see what books they're reading.

You can read the article here....

Nine times out of ten I wouldn't be caught dead without a book in my hands, car, purse....well, you get the gist. You just never know when you'll have an extra 5 minutes to get some reading in, right?

So, that made me wonder where the strangest place you've ever read was? Me? The place itself wasn't strange (my friend's porch), but I was reading during a Mardi Gras party. I can't tell you how much flak I got over that one. It's not that I was being anti-social. It's just that my book was more interesting :) Yes, I finally put the book away and interacted more with the guests :)

So, what strange places/situations have you been caught reading in??

Monday, December 1, 2008

Long Weekend Update.......

This is the latest on Lady of the Flag. I can't believe how much I'm enjoying stitching her again....LOL

And I finished the Faith SAL last night!! Beads and all! Have I ever said how much I don't like beading??? LOL You may not be able to see them, but they're there!!! It seemed like it took me forever.

This past weekend was one of the most low key weekends I've had in months!! I got off of work at 1 pm on Friday afternoon and stitched the whole weekend away. I did the grocery shopping Saturday morning and conquered Mt. Washmore yesterday, but that was the extent of mundane household chores....LOL

I watched a couple of good movies, too. I saw 27 Dresses Friday night. I'm not a huge Katherine Heigl fan, but she was cute in this movie. I've been having crappy luck with my movie choices from Netflix lately. I saw Inside Out w/Steven Weber and Eriq LaSalle yesterday. What a convuluted, psychological crappy movie!! I had to watch it till the end though....LOL Then I tried watched Double Happiness with Sandra Oh. I couldn't get into it though. So, I wound up watching The Bourne Ultimatum with Matt Damon. I didn't like the 2nd one, so I had my doubts on this one, but I enjoyed it. And Matt Damon is easy on the eyes :)